YOUR CURRENT POSITION: Home > Case > Asia
Philippines GYXTC8S Armored Central Loose Tube Self-supporting Figure 8 Aerial Cables
Release time: 2023-11-23

Philippines GYXTC8S Armored Central Loose Tube Self-supporting Figure 8 Aerial Cables

Armored Central Loose Tube Self-supporting Aerial Cables

GYXTC8S cable core is composed of loose tubes each with up to 2-24 fibers. The mental strength member is made up of stranded wires as the supporting part are completed with a polyethylene(PE) sheath to be figure 8 structure. High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant. GYXTC8S is an ideal self-supporting outdoor cable, used for aerial installation.
Philippines GYXTC8S cable is applicable for long-distance and interoffice communication 
 

GYXTC8S Features and Benefits

  1. • Small cable diameter, figure 8 structure
  2. Self-supporting stranded wires, easily to install
  3. • Excellent mechanical and environmental performance
  4. • Low dispersion and attenuation
  5. • Corrugated steel tape and the PE outer sheath ensure crush resistance
  6. • Water blocking system to improve the water proof ability

GYXTC8S Application

  1. Outdoor aerial application
  2. • Used for long-haul and LAN communication
  3. • Subscriber network systems
  4. • Junction communication systems
  5. • CATV & Computer networks system
 

GYXTC8S Figure 8 Technical Specification

Figure 8 loose aerial fiber cable Parameter Unit Life Cycle 2F 4F 6F 8F 12F 24F
MinimumTensile N short term 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500 1500
Strength long term 200 200 200 200 200 200
MinimumCrushLoad N/100mm short term 1200 1200 1200 1200 1200 1200
long term 200 200 200 200 200 200
MinimumBending MM short term 20D 20D 20D 20D 20D 20D
Radius long term 10D 10D 10D 10D 10D 10D
StorageTemperature ‘-40 to+60

 

GYXTC8S Optical Characteristic

Parameter Unit G.652 50/125µm 62.5/125µm
Attenuation dB/km 1310nm ≤0.36 850nm ≤3.0 850nm ≤3.0
1550nm ≤0.22 1300nm ≤1.0 1300nm ≤1.0
Band width MHz·km - - 850nm ≥600 850nm ≥200
- - 1300nm ≥1200 1300nm ≥600
Numerical Aperture NA - 0.200±0.015 0.275±0.015
Cable Cut-off Wavelength λcc(nm) ≤1260 - - -

GYXTC8S Price Order Information

Fiber Count Part Number Application Cable Diameter(mm) Weight
(kg/km)
Singlemode 9/125 OS2
2F GYXTC8S-OS2-2F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
4F GYXTC8S-OS2-4F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
6F GYXTC8S-OS2-6F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
8F GYXTC8S-OS2-8F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
12F GYXTC8S-OS2-12F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
24F GYXTC8S-OS2-24F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
Multimode 62.5/125 OM1
2F GYXTC8S-OM1-2F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
4F GYXTC8S-OM1-4F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
6F GYXTC8S-OM1-6F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
8F GYXTC8S-OM1-8F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
12F GYXTC8S-OM1-12F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
24F GYXTC8S-OM1-24F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
Multimode 50/125 OM2
2F GYXTC8S-OM2-2F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
4F GYXTC8S-OM2-4F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
6F GYXTC8S-OM2-6F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
8F GYXTC8S-OM2-8F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
12F GYXTC8S-OM2-12F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70
24F GYXTC8S-OM2-24F Aerial 3.8*5.5 70

How to Order OFC Cable Price

Our team is committed to providing outstanding service before, during, and after the sale. To learn more about our products or to place an order, please contact your sales representative. WhatsApp/Mobile/WeChat our Customer Service Department at +86 186 3866 8721 or email us at info@uni-fibercable.com
Related products
OPGW Optical Fiber Composite Ground Wire
OPGW Optical Fiber Composite Ground Wire
Amka Cable Low Voltage Twsit Overhead Cable
Amka Cable Low Voltage Twsit Overhead Cable Amka
GYFXBY Flat-shape & Self-supporting Uni-tube Fiber Optic Cable
GYFXBY Flat-shape & Self-supporting Uni-tube Fiber Optic Cable
Self- Supporting Bow- Type Drop Cable
Self- Supporting Bow- Type Drop Cable